Powered by Bravenet Bravenet Blog

Tag Board

Makeityourring Diamond Engagement Rings: Makeityourring Diamond Engagement Rings
makeityourring diamond engagement rings: hey there that is wonderful moreover this is yet another excellent reference, booking against each other along with lmk your current opinions when it's possible to,thank you. my spouse and i take pleasure in huh.
Astaga.com lifestyle on the net: Astaga.com lifestyle on the net is blogwalking here to say hello

Please type in the four characters shown in the black box.

Sunday, March 7th 2010

9:40 PM

Three Proven Medical Procedures for Fallen Arches and Overpronation

Many patients who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is an indication of something more serious. Foot malformations such as overpronation or flat feet can lead to more serious conditions such as plantar fascitis. This often disabling heel pain can be treated in a surgical center as an outpatient.

Effective Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis Is Readily Available

As found by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA), plantar fasciitis can be caused by faulty biomechanics and walking motion. These issues can include overpronation and flat feet, for example. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of sync with the rest of the body, excessive weight and impact are put on foot structures that are not intended to bear those stresses. One manifestation of this, running on a hard surface or even being over your ideal weight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.

Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis Sometimes Requires Surgery

A procedure known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is done under ankle block anesthesia (patient is awake but the foot is numbed). The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The doctor makes an incision in the heel across the length of the heel. The inflamed area and damaged tissue is extracted from the inflamed heel tissues. Once the opening is stitched up, a walking boot is required for approximately 4-6 weeks, depending upon the healing time for the patient.

Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis Can Be Treated Non-Surgically

A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Denominated extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this treatment aims to use small levels of sound waves to destroy the affected tissues. It Is apparently counterproductive, but it isn't. The damaging of these tissues in low amounts actually starts the body's healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a study done in 2004, it took eight-hundred study participants about 2 months to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.

Treatment For Plantar Fasciitis with Less Down Time

Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this procedure, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is awake. Since some doctors may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a sensible way to conduct the operation with less stress to the individual. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the sides of the heel to access the affected tissues. A tiny camera is used to assist the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. The surgeon sews the incision closed once the problem tissues have been identified and fixed. 

Excess Pronation and Low Foot Arches Don't Have to Hurt as Much

Although surgical intervention is only necessary in under 10% of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it's advisable to be alert about the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Stretches, strength building, and underwater therapy are just some of the many procedures that can assist. For patients with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanics problems such as over-pronation or flat feet, orthotics are recommended to avoid the return of heel pain.
1 user comments / leave a comment

Friday, February 12th 2010

10:38 PM

Treating Shin Splints With Massage Therapy and Foot Arch Support

Treatment for shin pain can be distressing for those unfortunate enough to suffer from this ailment. From the vulnerable nerves to not being able to place pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions. Nevertheless, with the correct medical treatments, shin pain relief can be conquered most of the time. Including the proper use of orthotics and several innovative massage procedures, pain relief is possible.

Shin Splints Pain Can Happen for Several Major Reasons

Shin splints are commonplace injuries that are caused by a few major factors:
  • Weakened anterior or tight posterior leg muscles
  • Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or footwear lacking support
  • Having fallen arches
  • Sprinting on a hard surface or a dramatic increase of physical activity

These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet. Police officers, for example, they must keep in shape so they can keep up with their job. With increased fitness, however, shin pain can quickly cause many problems in the long term.

Make Orthotics a Part of Your Footwear Routine

Research studies have demonstrated that orthotics help relieve shin pain by providing cushioning and structure for the heels and arches. These are some of the major reasons listed above that can be taken care of starting today. Using orthotics can alleviate the pain of athletes who experience unusually high impact on their lower legs and feet. These devices diminish the shock to be absorbed into the padding instead of allowing the joints to take in the majority of the shock. For those of us with flat feet, orthotics designed for sports can be purchased with proper arches so that corrective arch support is provided to the feet. Using adequate arch support is essential to the efficient functioning of our feet.

Stretching and Ice for Shin Splints Pain

Apart from icing the painful areas and taking NSAIDs, more can be done in addition to strengthening exercises and stretches. Massage therapy can cause a marked improvement in the overall healing time. One of the massage methods is to massage under water. Water massage using cold water is recommended, since it can help to decrease inflammation.

Learn How Massage Can Alleviate Shin Splints Pain

One underwater massage technique involves first dunking the lower legs in a bucket with some ice cubes. This will lessen the swelling and also help the nerves to become less irritated. Do not jam fingers into the shins, because this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, without even touching the person, have them point their toes and flex their foot under the water. This helps to increase blood flow to the muscles and aids in healing while stretching and strengthening all surrounding areas. It also strengthens the anterior muscles while stretching the posterior muscles simultaneously.

Shin Splints Pain Relief is Easy with Hand-Held Massagers

Another massage that is highly effective for shin splints is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that massages with vibration. With tossues extremely sensitive to being touched, massaging with the hands simply isn’t the best option. Some types grip the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For shortened posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (handheld) can also be highly effective for massaging calf muscles.

You no longer have to let shin pain stop you from living. With the frequent use of orthotics and these massage therapies; shin pain can be painless and very helpful.
0 user comments / leave a comment

Tuesday, January 12th 2010

4:18 AM

Massage and Acupuncture Guide to Treating Ball Of Foot Pain and Morton's Neuroma

At times when foot pain stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing better to do than to lie down. Seemingly never-ending trips to the doctor, work absences, immobility, and even putting on pounds can all be side effects of persistent foot pain. Nevertheless, there are viable alternatives. Chinese acupuncture, special massage therapies, orthotics for high heels, and foot creams and oils can aid your feet be refreshed and pain-free.

Your feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as ball of foot pain, but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these healing, all natural fixes will have you free from foot pain almost instantly.

Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia a Thing of the Past

Chinese acupuncture is the practice of gently pushing hair-thin needles into "chi", regions in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been interrupted by injury. The feet can be affected in this way with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as metatarsalgia and Morton's Neuroma. Treatment for Morton's Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.

Acupuncture specialists practice a much appreciated art in that they are generally able to successfully take away constant pain in the feet in their patients. In 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles increased blood flow to the problem areas and improved healing.

Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton Neuroma

Blood flow can be essential when trying to heal problems of our lower body. Massage therapies can help with ball of foot pain and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet.

Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then move in a sweeping motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing with steady pressure.

Trying these Natural Oils Can Help During Morton Neuroma

There's no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils infused to provide relief, cool down, and improve blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.

Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These compounds have similar results to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For those who need a good soak in a warm foot bath, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while lessening inflammation.

One of the key ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are orthotics for high heels. These devices support our arches and metatarsal areas, thus decreasing the stress on the balls of our feet.

Whether you have ball of foot pain, are already using orthotics for high heels, or need Morton's Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.
1 user comments / leave a comment

Wednesday, December 16th 2009

9:19 PM

Treatment Options for Discomfort Caused by Shin Splints or Plantar Fasciitis

Whenever your feet feel worn out, tender, and overworked, the soreness frequently can become insufferable. High-impact activities can exert extreme pressure on our feet, and cause trouble with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Burning sores, heelspurs, and shin splints can cause simple movements like walking to be painful. However, there are a few options that can help ease the pain and start the healing process when performed habitually. Below are three things to help your feet recover so you can get back to your life.

The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters

Blisters are caused by the friction of tight shoes. Blisters can grow on all regions of the feet, but the back of the heel is the most common site. Given that the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and responsible for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister should not be burst on purpose . Podiatrists advocate the use of moleskin as an effective option for protecting a blister to avoiding it from popping. If a blister has already popped, it is recommended to cleanse the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, keep the area coated with a bandage.

Start Healing Now: Overcoming Shin Splints

Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by abuse of the lower leg by any activity that involves repeated impact. The precise nature of the injury is not well understood, but they seem to affect a tendon located in the shin identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to affect people who tend to overpronate their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports insoles are very useful.

Treatment for shin pain may consist of icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear orthotics for sports when taking part of high-impact sports.

Plantar Fasciitis Can Mean Major Problems

Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis happens when the plantar fascia is overly stretched and becomes swollen, ripped, and bothered. A suitable means to treat these conditions from the start is with proper support of the foot arches and cushioning, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.

When the legs and feet experience pain, your body is telling you something important: it needs help. Often times, the mere act of resting from strenuous workouts for a short period and wearing sports insoles is enough. Nevertheless, when more severe injuries develop such as shin pain, a medical professional should enter the picture in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide appropriate treatment.
0 user comments / leave a comment

Tuesday, December 1st 2009

7:04 PM

Three Ways that Foot Pain Relief Can be Achieved Without Surgery

Major pain in your feet is in many cases a sign of a need for a surgical procedure. Even though it may be sometimes a necessary path, there are methods that can be used to evade surgery if performed soon enough. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even basic, they are quite helpful when dealing with the early stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

Tight Shoes Cause Problems that Can Be Helped With Massage

A very helpful treatment is massage . When tight footwear is used, the feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. The best solution is to stop using shoes that hurt after the first day of wear. If it's too late for that, giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them recover. Tenderness and aggravation can be caused by nerve compression, lacking blood flow, and inflammation. Massaging the affected area with a soft touch is the best way to alleviate painful feet. A soak in lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to alleviate tight muscles and inflammation. Using a foot cream that contains cooling action is a great way to provide the foot with a refreshing boost.

Meeting the Challenges of Excess Foot Pronation

Foot pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the degree of inward or outward roll is harsh, it can cause arch support problems, and also shin splints and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a valid treatment for foot issues and lower leg injuries. The concept behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to focus electric and blood flow to the affected parts. Therefore, the area is able to heal by itself, and the pain is lessened. Amedical study conducted in 1996 showed that electrical stimulation of the acupuncture points in the feet was successful in returning blood flow to the areas that were stimulated.

How Foot Orthotics Can Help Heal Feet

Wearing arch support insoles is a great way to give feet the pre-emptive strike towards healing, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to inadequate arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during regular activity, the arch flattens and cannot properly support the weight or the body. The full force of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using arch support inserts, the arch is appropriately supported, and the whole foot works appropriately regarding impact being absorbed. This basic addition to your shoes can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as banish foot pain.

For people who suffer from foot pain and conditions of the lower leg, simply walking can be excruciating. Nevertheless, with adequate preventive care and effective treatment performed in advance, the feet can heal properly and be prevented from being re-injured.
0 user comments / leave a comment

Tuesday, September 29th 2009

1:01 AM

How Preventive Foot Care Can Relieve Ball Of Foot Pain and Achilles Heel Tendonitis

Preventing foot pain before it begins is the best way to not have painful foot surgeries later. Despite the fact that many people ignore foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain doesn't exist or wishing it would just disappear are not appropriate solutions to the foot pain dilemma. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why ball-of-foot pain occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, such as using insoles for high heels, can help.

How Foot Stretching Can Help Chronic Achilles Tendonitis

Chronic Achilles tendonitis can really put a black cloud over anyone's day. The constricton of this vital tendon can cause extreme pain in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the affected part. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and your hamstring will be engaged in a stretch. Now that the legs are warmed up, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus the stretch onto your Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times.

How Massage, Stretching and Orthotics For High Heels Work Together

In today's world where shoes must look good (not feel good), lack of willingness to buy more comfortable shoes can lead to disaster. However, with the use of insoles for high heel shoes, ball-of-foot pain can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2" heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future metatarsalgia. If pain occurs at the end of the day, consider changing to flat dress shoes for a few days per week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to rub feet and stretch them to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.

Foot Mechanics: The Evils of High-Heeled Shoes and Metatarsalgia

Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the very narrow toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can cause permanent damage to feet. First, when narrowing of the feet is forced, as happens in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe areas are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become packed together, blood flow is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.

How a Foot Massage Can Ease Chronic Achilles Tendonitis

Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The mild movement of the muscle fibers brings vital blood to the affected areas. Massage also carries healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, aggravated nerves can begin to slow their firing and pain relief is achieved. If muscles and nerve endings are extremely irritated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Elevation of the feet above the heart during this time is also very useful in allowing the surplus fluids to be carried away from the foot.
0 user comments / leave a comment

Tuesday, September 8th 2009

7:53 PM

Stop Ignoring Your Arch Pain Before It's Too Late

Foot arch pain and foot overpronation can cause difficulties for persons of any age and can even affect an athlete's performance during every type of activity. For many people who experience pain like this, they may not be aware of the 3 common triggers. Most of the causes are avoidable, whereas several can be inherited. Reported by the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the avoidable causes for arch pain include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too snug, and deficient arch support . These bad choices can all cause painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic reports that 2 of the hereditary foot disorders that can cause foot overpronation and arch pain include fallen arches or arches that are too high. Here we explain some foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be healed.

Bunions Aren't Always Hereditary

Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone just below the big toe is shaved down to attain a more standard foot shape and width. In the most serious cases where the big toe has turned under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped block out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. One screw is used to hold the bone's new position. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is usually removed. Though this disorder can happen because of pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can bring on bunions.

Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support

Some of the inherited foot disorders include either low arches or abnormally raised arches. Arch malformations such as these affect normal and active people alike. The result of a low arch can be arch pain and foot overpronation because this weakened part of the foot is not working as it should. When this structure is not formed properly, over-pronation occurs which can cause a heel spur, a bony outgrowth in the heel. Surgery is sometimes necessary to remove the bonespur and relieve the dicomfort. The specialist will use a bone saw to cut away the bony protrusion to relieve the discomfort and ripped muscle tissue it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch issues so heel spurs can be prevented is by supplying the foot with proper arch support through arch lifting shoes.

Overview of Hammertoe Treatment and Prevention

Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This disorder can affect athletes that wear ill-fitting shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to fix without a corrective operation. First, a podiatrist can try to straighten the affected toe to try to move it into a more appropriate position. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can occur again if the same type of shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the lone alternative. The affected toe must have a part of the bone surgically removed to minimize its twist. The recovery period is very important, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as recommended will not heal properly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.

No matter what lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot disorders can affect a fair number of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these problems, most of the time they are preventable through proper shoes and proper arch support .
0 user comments / leave a comment

Wednesday, August 12th 2009

4:45 AM

Running Boot Camp Can Get You Back on Track

Getting started on an exercise regimen can be a challenge for anyone, which is why many individuals to fail to stick to it. Medical specialists at the Mayo Clinic suggest seeing a doctor before starting any exercise or weight loss regimen because every individual is unique and may have medical conditions or challenges that must first be addressed. They go on to say that some cardiac conditions as well as orthopedic issues may pose dangers to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any kind of weight lifting activities. After an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is suggested to begin slowly if activity has not been a regular part of their routine. Starting slowly with a moderate speed stroll for 20 -60 minutes, contingent on each individual's conditioning level, is a perfect place to start.

The First Weeks of Training

Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also augments blood flow to muscles and provides the catalyst for a faster metabolism. When getting ready for a sports such as a marathon, start with one full hour of brisk walking (at a clip of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the beginning week with 2-minute running intervals every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a considerate amount of weight to lose and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the issue is usually due to flat feet. Get a doctor's opinion right away before continuing an exercise plan. Treatment for flat feet that is addressed immediately in one's exercise regimen can prevent more severe foot problems from happening later.

Meeting the Challenges of Weeks 2 Through 5 Head On

The next 2 weeks of the plan should hone in on endurance training. Giving your muscles the vital oxygen they need during activity results in an increased ability to exercise for longer time spans. Whether walking or running, the heart will adjust the way it pumps as it begins to more efficiently pump blood and oxygen to each muscle. The next step is to increase running intervals for weeks 4 and 5 by running for five minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For exercisers who are still new, maintain the activity for thirty minutes; others should continue for up to 60 minutes. If foot issues arise in this time of training, make an appointment with a physician about possible plantar fasciitis, a widespread condition among people with high levels of activity. These types of conditions cause swelling and ripping in the foot tissues. Ask the specialist about exercises for plantar fasciitis that heal the condition. The best treatment is continuous therapy including plantar fasciitis exercises .

Making Running a Permanent Part of Each Week

If you get enthusiastic and decide to go to the next level, in the final time of getting ready for increased athletic performance, or for those who are simply trying to improve their health is to go running for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. Beginners can now be considered as intermediate runners and should continue for 30-40 minutes whereas advanced-level athletes should do this for sixty minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase stamina, a running routine like this will increase energy from the very first day. If painful feet proceed to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been sought, try wearing running orthotics. These supports not only give support and cushioning for superior comfort, they can prevent injuries by relieving the effects of over-pronation.

0 user comments / leave a comment

Friday, August 7th 2009

12:14 AM

Best Practices for Athletes to Avoid Lower Leg and Foot Injuries

Injuries incurred during sports activities are occurrences that many coaches and athletes are familiar with. These conditions can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have enduring repercussions on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, a disabled body part affects the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of flexibility, and too much use of the areas below the knees. As reported by medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here are ways to avoid and heal these painful problems, as well as averting other frequent sports injuries.

How Sports Can Cause Shin Splints to Occur

Shin splints cause symptoms such as frontal pain in the shin area. This pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when putting pressure on the affected leg. There can also be swelling in the area that can produce tightness as well as make tissues appear swollen around the muscles. Regardless of what type of sport, from cross country to basketball any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Shin pain treatment should be commenced within minutes to jump-start the tissue repair process. Shin splints treatment recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the painful area for one to two days. Ongoing physical therapy and preventative exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.

Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a Halt

Twisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either a forceful injury, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weakened muscles can be remedied with lifting weights or exercises prescribed by a physical therapist that target the knee and ankle. Weak muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or athletic activities can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for preventing these types of injuries are to be sure the feet have proper arch support. This can be accomplished through sports arch support inserts that support the foot during impact. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for added arch support during athletic activity.

How Tearing Injuries Happen

Spraining of the ligaments or tendons are also common types of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form. This is a crucial stage in the preparation routine that cannot be overlooked. Slow stretches without much force are recommended for athletes prior to activity. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are located in the knee and help hold the knee structure together. Injuries to this part of the body can be averted by strengthening the knee and lower leg through curls and extensions of the leg. Orthotics can help avoid both of these kinds of injuries by giving proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning.
1 user comments / leave a comment

Monday, July 13th 2009

11:56 PM

Why You Need to Wear Arch Support Inserts If You Have Metatarsalgia

How Shoes Can Cause Ball Of Foot Pain

An exquisite pair of stiletto heels are just about the most desired items in a woman's closet. Consequently, high heels have become a unique statement of fashion. However, when these kinds of shoes are consistently used, a host of conditions in our beloved feet. Among them: ball of foot pain, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland discovered that tight shoes, especially those with a heightened heel, can both irritate and be the cause of foot and toe conditions. Men can also experience the perils of tight shoes. Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can also cause foot pain. For both genders, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort.

How Poor Foot Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems

High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This creates too much force on the ball of the foot instead of evenly distributing the weight of the body over the whole foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. But the foot cannot accomplish this alone. Shoe cushioning and arch support help to add to the foot's natural ability to guard against injury during activities like running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.

Ill-fitting shoes are another key reason why feet can develop painful conditions for both genders. In females, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the cuplrits for most foot irritation experienced. High-heeled shoes also cause conditions , since they cannot provide the foot with the right amount of arch support which can cause the arch to fall and be a main contributor of foot pain. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of difficulties. Foot arch support and cushioning are missing in these kinds of shoes, so they are poor choices for daily-use footwear. The Mayo Clinic cites that poor choice in shoes can cause flat feet to develop, especially during athletic activities or when lifting heavy objects.

Why You May Need Orthotic Arch Supports if You Experience Ball Of Foot Pain

An effective solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic inserts. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide the vital alignment and cushion for feet so they can give you their best and stay free of pain.
1 user comments / leave a comment